Raymond Paul Johnson - Civil Litigators - Los Angeles, CA
[…] Trial requires investigation, focused discovery and dogged preparation, but perhaps even more so for the “killer road” or dangerous condition of public property case. This article provides guideposts to help take on the treacherous curves in such a case, including how to get started, conduct aggressive but efficient discovery, and avoid a crash with the dreaded defenses related to governmental immunity.

II.      THE TORT CLAIMS ACT

A.          Master the Applicable Law

Before filing a dangerous condition case, know the prima facie elements. California Government Code section 830 et. seq. establish them, and sections 830 and 835 form the foundation. Section 830 provides:

(a) ‘Dangerous Condition’ means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.