Raymond Paul Johnson - Civil Litigators - Los Angeles, CA
[…] Finally, a private defendant is not entitled to the protection of design immunity. Often, a public entity hires contractors to perform work on its behalf, including roadway design, construction and maintenance. Investigate to determine if such private defendants deviated from the approved plans, created a dangerous condition, or failed to follow approved guidelines. In such cases, even if the public entity is immune, the private defendant can still be held liable for their negligence.

2.          Sign Immunity

With regard to “sign immunity,” Government Code section 830.4 limits the scope of a dangerous condition. Under this section, a condition is not dangerous if the claimed defect consists “merely . . . of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs . . . speed restriction signs . . . or distinctive roadway markings. ”  Whether such traffic regulatory devices or markings should be provided is within the discretion of public officers, and generally, there is no affirmative duty to install traffic control signals. Brenner v.